Date & Time: Aug 2, 1974 at 1625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
CF-PWA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kamloops - Kamloops
MSN:
44698
YOM:
1955
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
9800
Captain / Total hours on type:
2740
Copilot / Total flying hours:
9500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
118
Aircraft flight hours:
39847
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a fire fighting flight. After being informed by 'Bird Dog' aircraft that initial fire bombing run approach was off target, the pilot commenced a climbing turn to the left towards rising terrain. After completing about 220° of the turn, the aircraft stalled, rolled sharply to the left and nose dropped steeply. The airplane struck the ground and was destroyed by fire and impact, some 8 miles east-southeast of Ashcroft, BC. The occupants consisted of two crew, the pilot-in-command and a second pilot, and one passenger, a mechanic, were killed.
Probable cause:
Prior to impact, the pilot-in-command informed 'Bird Dog' aircraft that he was in difficulty but failed to heed Bird Dog's advice to release his cargo of fire retardant.
The airplane lost speed in a low left climbing turn, apparently stalled, struck the ground with left wing low and nose down.
Final Report:
CF-PWA.pdf12.07 MB