Date & Time: Mar 8, 1962 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
I-DIMO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khartoum – Rome
MSN:
44254
YOM:
1954
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Khartoum to Rome-Ciampino Airport and started the approach by night from the east. At an altitude of 7,700 feet, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Velino located 14 km north of Avezzano. The wreckage was found 125 meters below the summit and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Salvatore Di Gaetano 4.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was caused by a premature descent on part of the crew.