Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1969 at 2046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
SX-DAE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Canea - Athens
MSN:
45540
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
OA954
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
85
Pax fatalities:
85
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
90
Circumstances:
While descending to Athens-Hellinikon Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls, thunderstorm activity and turbulences. An activ thunderstorm area was located south of the airport so the crew started an ILS approach but modified his track to the northeast over the region of Keratea. While flying at an altitude of 2,000 feet with its undercarriage retracted, the four engine aircraft passed over the city of Keratea then struck the slope of Mt Paneio located about 20 km southeast of Hellinikon Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and none of 90 occupants survived.
Probable cause:
The pilots were unable to distinguish the mountain due to low visibility caused by night and poor weather conditions. While slightly off track on approach, the airplane struck a mountain slope and was destroyed. The accident is considered to be the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.