Date & Time: May 3, 1963 at 1427 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
F-BIAO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Douala – Lagos
MSN:
45479
YOM:
1958
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
48
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
55
Captain / Total hours on type:
6561
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4811
Copilot / Total hours on type:
3435
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Douala Airport at 1416LT bound for Lagos. While climbing to an altitude of 6,500 feet, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Cameroon located 63 km northwest of Douala Airport. The wreckage was located few hours later 800 meters below the summit. Two passengers were seriously injured while 53 other occupants were killed. Three days after the crash, on May 6, one of the survivor died from his injuries and on May 9, the second survivor died as well.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a lack of caution on the part of the pilot-in-command who deliberately selected a route which led the aircraft into a dangerous and even prohibited sector at too low an altitude. Also, he neglected his navigation and transferred to instrument flight when approaching the mountain range.
Final Report:
F-BIAO.pdf5.38 MB