Date & Time: Apr 7, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
YK-AEB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aleppo – Hamāh – Damascus
MSN:
43749
YOM:
1953
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taking off from Hamāh Airport, the four engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. A passenger died while 29 other occupants were evacuated. The aircraft was destroyed.