Date & Time: Feb 4, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1389
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Marta - Willemstad
MSN:
43519
YOM:
1952
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ground about an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few km offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons.