Date & Time: Jan 31, 1967 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
N640NA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
45475
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
16179
Captain / Total hours on type:
348
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight to Kelly AFB, San Antonio, Texas, on a subcontract for the US Air Force. While descending to Kelly AFB, the crew decided to divert to San Antonio-Intl Airport for unknown reason. While on a night approach, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees, stalled and crashed in a cleef. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the airplane was 1,100 feet below the glide.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was not determined.
Final Report:
N640NA.pdf72.21 KB