Date & Time: May 5, 1978 at 0659 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
N3493F
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Willemstad – Paramaribo
MSN:
44630/567
YOM:
1955
Country:
Suriname
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Paramaribo-Zanderij Airport in a visibility reduced to 200 meters, the four engine airplane struck trees and crashed 1,800 meters short of runway 10 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were injured.
Final Report:
N3493F.pdf60.45 KB