Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
OD-AEL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Beirut – Frankfurt
MSN:
455041009
YOM:
1958
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions on a cargo flight from Beirut to Frankfurt, the four engine aircraft disappeared from radar screens after it struck the slope of Mt Parnon located in the Peloponnese province, at the border between Laconia and Arcadia districts. The wreckage was found about 27 km east of Sparta. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.