Date & Time: Feb 24, 1967 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
N8224H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Philadelphia - Boston
MSN:
43741/290
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6232
Captain / Total hours on type:
3348
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 15,500 feet over Holmdel, New Jersey, the aircraft suffered an explosive decompression of the cabin. A 60 by 125 inches 'panel' detached from the fuselage and struck the engine number three, causing the detachment of its propeller. The crew started an emergency descent and was able to complete an emergency landing at New York Airport. All 14 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was later declared as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fatigue fracture of the fuselage and explosive decompression caused by an inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the ground maintenance personnel. Investigations reported that at the time of the decompression, the cabin was pressurized for 2,500 feet while the aircraft was flying at an altitude of 15,500 feet.
Final Report:
N8224H.pdf98.25 KB