Date & Time: Jul 19, 1961 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
LV-ADW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Comodoro Rivadavia
MSN:
43136
YOM:
1948
Flight number:
AR644
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
60
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
67
Captain / Total flying hours:
17705
Captain / Total hours on type:
3320
Copilot / Total flying hours:
9724
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2113
Aircraft flight hours:
20211
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft left Buenos Aires-Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport at 0731LT bound for Comodoro Rivadavia. While cruising at an altitude of 4,800 meters, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a low pressure area and severe turbulences. The airplane went out of control, entered a dive, partially disintegrated and eventually crashed in a field located 12 km west of Pardo. All 67 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft disintegrated in flight due to rupture of the right wing following the application of loads in excess of the design loads, in a zone of extremely violent turbulence. A contributing factor was insufficient evaluation of the forecast, by both the aircraft captain and by the airline dispatcher, which resulted in the choice of an inappropriate flight altitude.
Final Report: