Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas DC-6 in Namibia

Date & Time: Jul 31, 1994 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
West Air Aviation
Registration:
V5-WAC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
44668
YOM:
1955
Location:
Namibia
All Namibia
Country:
Namibia
Region:
Africa
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019