Date & Time: Oct 15, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-5
Operator:
Registration:
1501
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
426
YOM:
1939
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Landed hard at Ramat-David AFB and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the occurrence remains unknown, the mishap happened in October 1948.