Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-5
Registration:
VH-CXB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charleville – Brisbane
MSN:
424
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Charleville Airport bound for Brisbane, carrying 20 US soldiers on permission and two crew. While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet, one of the engine failed. The crew was able to feather the propeller but could not maintain a safe altitude. The captain decided to divert to the Lurnea Siding Airstrip located some 30 miles east of Charleville. After touchdown, at a speed of 70 mph, the aircraft hit a anthill. An undercarriage was pushed through a wing and the airplane came to rest. While all 22 occupants escaped unhurt, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.