Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
N88839
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buffalo – Pittsburgh
MSN:
3060
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
CA491
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
51
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The DC-4 was on a simulated ILS approach to Pittsburgh when the copilot established visual reference with the runway. The approach was continued visually but the rate of descent was excessive. The captain applied power, but before recovery was complete, the right main gear struck an embankment short of runway. Full power was applied and a go-around was carried out. Severe buffeting and a number three engine fire were experienced as the DC-4 circled for another approach. The landing was carried out safely and all 55 occupants were evacuated. The aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration and lack of crew coordination.