Date & Time: Apr 25, 1951 at 1149 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Havana
MSN:
10368
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
CU493
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
34
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Captain / Total flying hours:
12158
Captain / Total hours on type:
1317
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4557
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2791
Aircraft flight hours:
13218
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet under visual flight rules, the Cuban four engine aircraft christened 'Estrella de Cuba' collided with a USN Beechcraft SNB-1 Kansan. Registered 39939, the twin engine aircraft was carrying a crew of four who were performing a training sortie from Key West NAS. On impact, the Kansan dove into the sea and crashed few miles off shore while the DC-4 continued for few seconds and then crashed into the sea 1,7 miles from the initial point of impact. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 43 occupants were killed. Weather conditions were good at the time of the collision.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was failure of crews of both aircraft to maintain sufficient vigilance under VFR conditions to prevent a collision.
Final Report:
CU-T188.pdf448.06 KB