Date & Time: Apr 10, 1948 at 0833 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
F-BBDC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lagos – Kano – Algiers – Paris
MSN:
42935
YOM:
1946
Location:
Kano
Kano
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following the failure of the starter on engine number one, the crew was unable to restart this engine and received the authorization to perform an empty leg back to Paris for maintenance purposes. During the takeoff roll in Kano Airport, the aircraft went out of control and veered off runway before colliding with a BOAC technical hangar. A crew member was killed while five others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. Pilots : Mr. Salvetat & Marchandise.
Probable cause:
Important skid marks were noted on the runway, coming from the nose wheel that was locked at the time of the accident. Apparently, the crew failed to follow the pre-flight checklist and did not realized the nose wheel was not configured for the takeoff procedure.