Date & Time: Jul 12, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
9N-AAP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kathmandu - Simara
MSN:
42956
YOM:
1946
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 7,300 feet in clouds, the twin engine airplane struck a tree located on the top of a hill and crashed in flames near the Sambri River. All 35 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. At the time of the accident, the visibility was nil due to low clouds and the crew was unable to distinguish the mountain.