Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1947 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
F-BAXQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Paris – Bordeaux – Lisbon
MSN:
13806/25251
YOM:
1944
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Aircraft flight hours:
130
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Paris Le Bourget Airport at 1045LT and Bordeaux-Mérignac at 1330LT. The crew started the descent to Lisbon Airport in poor weather conditions with low clouds and fog. While approaching from the west, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Peninha located in the Sintra Mountain Range, about 30 km west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the wreckage was found about 15 meters below the summit. A passenger was seriously injured while 19 other occupants were killed, among them 8 members of the French Orchestra 'Ars Rediviva' directed by Claude and Claire Crussard.
Crew:
Oscar Porta, pilot,
Michel Eyquem, copilot,
René Montel, radio navigator,
R. Anglès, mechanic,
Anne-Marie Dupuy, stewardess.
Crew:
Oscar Porta, pilot,
Michel Eyquem, copilot,
René Montel, radio navigator,
R. Anglès, mechanic,
Anne-Marie Dupuy, stewardess.
Probable cause:
It appears that the radio guidance system at Lisbon Airport failed for about 15 minutes while the crew was approaching the city from the west. At that time, the visibility was reduced due to foggy conditions and the crew was unable to locate his position with certainty. Due to poor visibility and lack of ground assistance, the crew did not realize his altitude was insufficient.