Date & Time: Apr 22, 1947 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC49657
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Macon – Columbus
MSN:
9066
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
11091
Captain / Total hours on type:
1800
Aircraft flight hours:
2899
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 05, while at a height of 10 feet, the DC-3 was hit by a private Vultee BT-13 registered NC55312 and carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft climbed to a height of 150 feet and then stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. Both aircraft were destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilot in the BT-13 to fly a standard left hand pattern in his approach to the airport and to Keep a diligent lookout for other traffic.
Final Report:
NC49657.pdf260.33 KB