Date & Time:
Jan 25, 2001 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
YV-224C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Canaima – Ciudad Bolívar – Porlamar
MSN:
19055
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
RM225
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ciudad Bolívar Airport, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency following an engine failure and was cleared for an immediate return. The crew made a turn and while approaching runway 07, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the district of El Perú, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found about 3 km short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and all 24 occupants were killed, among them 6 US citizens, five Dutch, four Italians, two Hungarian, one Austrian and six Venezuelan. Also, a young woman and her both children who were standing at the crash site were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure for unknown reasons.