Date & Time: Oct 2, 1998 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
YV-611C
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Canaima - Canaima
MSN:
1977
YOM:
1938
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight over the Salto Angel falls east of the Mt Auyán-Tepui, in the Canaima National Park, carrying 22 tourists and a crew of three. On approach to Canaima Airport, at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the right engine lost power. The crew continued the approach when the left engine suffered a loss of power as well. The aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field located 1,600 metres short of runway. The copilot was killed and three other occupants were seriously injured.