Date & Time: Aug 24, 1938 at 0233 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC17316
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burbank – Winslow – Albuquerque – Amarillo – Wichita – Kansas City
MSN:
1931
YOM:
1937
Flight number:
TW410
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
495
Captain / Total hours on type:
134
Copilot / Total flying hours:
942
Copilot / Total hours on type:
126
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the crew encountered problems with the left engine that suffered severe vibrations and partially failed. At a height of a about 100 feet, the airplane rolled 5° to the left. The captain decided to return to the airport but realized this was impossible. He took the decision to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing in a field. While contacting the ground, the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Harold Hess, pilot,
Bronson White, copilot,
Olga C. Harbaugh, stewardess.
Probable cause:
Excessive vibration and loss of power, due to malfunctioning of left engine, consulting in insufficient speed to sustain the aircraft in flight. The cause of the malfunctioning of the left engine being undetermined, recommendations, which would tend to prevent similar accidents in the future, cannot be made at this time.
Final Report:
NC17316.pdf547.48 KB