Date & Time: Jul 29, 1972 at 0633 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HK-107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villavicencio – Yopal – Trinidad – Orocué
MSN:
11723
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
AV626
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Captain / Total flying hours:
5553
Captain / Total hours on type:
3109
Copilot / Total hours on type:
594
Aircraft flight hours:
44300
Circumstances:
At 0615LT, the airplane departed Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport Runway 04 on a flight (service AV626) to Orocué with intermediate stops in Yopal and Trinidad, carrying 14 passengers and 3 crew members. Shortly after 0630LT, while cruising in excellent weather conditions, the pilot of a second Avianca DC-3 registered HK-1341 that departed the same airport about five minutes later apparently tried to reach the first airplane. Doing so, both airplanes collided, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on Mt Las Polomas near the village of Villapacelly, about 71 km northeast of Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport. Both airplanes were totally destroyed and all 38 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Manuel E. Medina Herrera, pilot,
Julio Varona Matta, copilot,
Gustavo Amortegui, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- Lack of discipline on part of the pilot of HK-1341 when performing a reaching maneuver without observing the requirements established for such maneuver in the Aeronautical Regulations Manual.
- The flight crews were not in optimal psycho-physical condition to perform their duties, due to the minimal or almost nonexistent horizontal rest they enjoyed before starting their flight activities, despite having the regulatory rest hours provided by the company.
- The pilot-in-command of DC-3 HK-107, who had the right of way during the flight, had no involvement whatsoever in the collision and subsequent accidents of both aircraft, as he was complying with the regulations when having the right of way.
Final Report:
HK-107.pdf5.62 MB