Date & Time: Jan 24, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá - Bogotá
MSN:
11627
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local test flight at Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, carrying four crew members, two pilots and two engineers. After passing over runway 12 at an altitude of about 200 feet, the pilot was able to send a brief mayday message when the airplane banked left and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. At impact, the left propeller was feathered while no technical anomalies was detected on the left engine. Nevertheless, it was determined that the forward bearing and connecting rod were seized on the right engine. It was also reported that the pilot-in-command was not qualified on such aircraft type.