Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1943 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC33645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Santiago de Chile – Arequipa – Lima
MSN:
4124
YOM:
1941
Flight number:
PAG009
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Captain / Total hours on type:
1151
Copilot / Total hours on type:
280
Aircraft flight hours:
3179
Circumstances:
Fifty-five minutes after its departure from Arequipa Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 13,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Cháparra. Extensive emergency resources were dispatched to the scene where a seriously injured passenger was evacuated while 14 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Gordon W. Gardner, pilot,
Robert W. Turbyne, copilot,
James T. Ewing, radio operator,
Jorge Alvarez, purser.
Crew:
Gordon W. Gardner, pilot,
Robert W. Turbyne, copilot,
Jorge Alvarez, purser.
Probable cause:
Action of the pilot in continuing the flight on instruments in the overcast, contrary to company flight procedure of which, according to the evidence, the pilot was aware.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Absence of adequate flight dispatch control by the company,
- Failure of the company to inaugurate and maintain written flight and operating procedures in such a form as to be constantly available for the guidance of pilots and dispatchers.
Final Report:
NC33645.pdf804.26 KB