Date & Time: Jan 22, 1943 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC33645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santiago de Chile – Arequipa – Lima
MSN:
4124
YOM:
1941
Flight number:
PAG009
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Captain / Total flying hours:
1437
Captain / Total hours on type:
1151
Copilot / Total flying hours:
722
Copilot / Total hours on type:
280
Aircraft flight hours:
3179
Circumstances:
Fifty-five minutes after its departure from Arequipa Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 13,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the side of a mountain located near Cháparra. Extensive emergency resources were dispatched to the scene where a seriously injured passenger was evacuated while fourteen other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Gordon W. Gardner, pilot,
Robert W. Turbyne, copilot,
James T. Ewing, radio operator,
Jorge Alvarez, purser.
Probable cause:
Action of the pilot in continuing the flight on instruments in the overcast, contrary to company flight procedure of which, according to the evidence, the pilot was aware. Investigations also highlighted some shortcomings by the company, whose lack of control of its operation remains a contributing factor.
Final Report:
NC33645.pdf804.26 KB