Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1940 at 1748 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC25678
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York-La Guardia – Philadelphia – Allentown – Akron – Cleveland – Chicago
MSN:
2175
YOM:
1940
Flight number:
UA021
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
1535
Copilot / Total hours on type:
700
Aircraft flight hours:
2456
Circumstances:
The airplane departed New York-LaGuardia Airport on a schedule service to Chicago with intermediate stops in Philadelphia, Allentown, Akron and Cleveland, carrying 13 passengers and a crew of three. While descending to Chicago-Midway Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with clouds and icing. On final approach, at an altitude of 160 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. All three crew members and seven passengers were killed.
Crew:
Philip Cramer Scott, pilot,
George Sumner Young, copilot,
Florence Little, stewardess.
Crew:
Philip Cramer Scott, pilot,
George Sumner Young, copilot,
Florence Little, stewardess.
Probable cause:
Upon the basis of the foregoing findings of fact and upon all the evidence available at this time, investigators find that the probable cause of the accident was the failure of the pilot to exercise that degree of caution and skill required to avert a stall while approaching for a landing on the short northwest runway. A substantial contributing factor to the accident was the error in judgment of captain in choosing that short runway for his landing.
Final Report:
NC25678.pdf5.38 MB