Date & Time: Jan 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC16090
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakland - Oakland
MSN:
1929
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise on behalf of the USAAF. While flying in the vicinity of the Oakland Municipal Airport, the airplane caught fire for unknown reason. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were injured and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
In flight fire for unknown reasons.