Date & Time: Nov 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC16064
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1904
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Wright-Patterson AFB, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. The airplane hit a tree with one of its wings, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed. They were completing a cargo flight on behalf of the USAAF.