Date & Time: Nov 29, 1938 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC16066
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seattle – Portland – Medford – Sacramento – Oakland – San Francisco – Fresno – Bakersfield – Los Angeles – San Diego
MSN:
1906
YOM:
1937
Flight number:
UA006
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
8649
Captain / Total hours on type:
442
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3284
Copilot / Total hours on type:
291
Circumstances:
While flying at night, the crew failed to realize that he was following the wrong track to Oakland and was now over the sea. Both engines failed in flight, forcing the pilot to ditch the airplane off Point Reyes. Five occupants were killed, among them two crew members. The captain and a passenger survived.
Crew:
Charles B. Stead, pilot,
Lloyd E. Jones, copilot, †
Frona B. Clay, stewardess. †
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to definitely establish the position of the aircraft through standard orientation procedures within a reasonable time after intersecting a leg of the Oakland radio range at 0317LT, and of company flight dispatchers, charged with the responsibilities of directing the operation of the trip, to properly safeguard the flight, resulting in forced landing of the aircraft at sea due to exhausted fuel supply.
Final Report: