Date & Time: Apr 30, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight on behalf of the Yemenite Government, carrying diplomats and politicians back from a conference in Aden. In unknown circumstances, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Hadramaout Mountain Range. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 25 occupants have been killed, among them Mohammed Saleh Aulaqi, Minister of Foreign Affairs.