Date & Time: Aug 31, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
XA-GER
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the airplane hit successively a truck and few houses before crashing into flames. Three people on the ground were killed while all 23 occupants survived. It is believed that the crew decided to takeoff from an unsuitable terrain for such aircraft type.