Date & Time: Jun 17, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
N7119
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tamanrasset - Tamanrasset
MSN:
4784
YOM:
1942
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Tamanrasset Airport, the right engine failed without enough distance to stop. After takeoff, due to very rough terrain, the crew made a left turn out and attempted to return to the airport. Unfortunately, while trying to climb over a rather large rock hill, the aircraft stalled and smacked the top of it. The airplane crash landed in a rocky area, the right engine was sheared off and came to rest behind the airplane. The left engine departed the wing and after passing through and partly under the fuselage, ended up behind the right wing. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
Jim Bennett, pilot,
Dave Fenwick, pilot,
Mike O'Connor, electronics operator.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine at takeoff.