Date & Time: Oct 17, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shijiazhuang – Beijing
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in a field few minutes after takeoff from Shijiazhuang Airport while on a cargo flight to Beijing. All three crew members were killed.