Date & Time:
Apr 6, 2016 at 0625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
HK-2663
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Gaitán – Villavicencio
MSN:
10210
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Puerto Gaitán Airport, while on a cargo flight to Villavicencio, an engine failed. The crew decided to return to Puerto Gaitán but as the captain realized this was not possible, he reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a prairie located few km from the airport. The aircraft belly landed and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All three crew members were injured and evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.