Date & Time: May 29, 1947 at 1248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
TF-ISI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reykjavik – Akureyri
MSN:
13389
YOM:
1944
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Reykjavik Airport at 1125LT on a 90-minute flight to Akureyri, carrying 21 passengers and a crew of four. After passing over the village of Siglunes, weather conditions deteriorated and visibility was poor due to low fog. Shortly after the airplane entered in fog, it impacted a rock wall located on Mt Hestfjall, on the west coast of the Héðinsfjörður Bay. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the wreckage was found the following morning. All 25 occupants were killed. Up to date, worst airplane crash in Iceland History.
Photo from https://hedinsfjordur.is/hedinsfjordur-2/flugslys-1947/
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.