Date & Time: Apr 9, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HS-SAE
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bangkok – Hong Kong
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
While descending to Hong Kong-Kai Tak Airport, the pilot was unable to locate the runway due to poor visibility caused by night and foggy conditions. The pilot decided to divert to Tainan Airport but was unable to land there so returned to Kai Tak. On final approach to runway 31, while descending by night below the 400 feet ceiling, the aircraft hit the water surface and crashed into the sea off the Aguilar Cape, about 11 km south of runway 31 threshold. All 16 occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. It appears that the left wing tip hit the water surface while the pilot was performing a left turn to join the runway 31 approach path.