Date & Time:
Jun 13, 2005 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N3906J
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale-Marsh Harbour
MSN:
43344
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
19623
Circumstances:
The left enfine caught fire one minute after takeoff from Fort Lauderdale airport. The crew made an emergency landing on 56th Street, in Coral Ridge Isles neighborhood. The aircraft, which was carrying 3'200 pounds of granite to the Bahamas, was totally destroyed. All three occupants were slightly injured.