Date & Time: Aug 30, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KJ974
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14965/26410
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Circumstances:
Twenty minutes after his departure from Marseille, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with severe turbulence. At an altitude of 600 feet, the aircraft went out of control, broke up in the air, dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All 14 occupants were killed.
Crew (24th Squadron):
Lt A. J. Daniels, pilot,
Piet William Ree, copilot,
F/O Leonard Montague Francom, wireless operator,
F/O Harold Oliver Young, navigator.
Passengers:
F/Lt Robert Thomas Gibson,
Cpl Richard Bennett,
Seaman Cafful,
W/O Reginald Champion,
P/O Phillis Ann Collett,
F/O William John Henry Henley,
J. W. Jenkins Lecturer,
Sgt John James Kennedy,
Eileen Mary Stallworthy,
Arthur Wallace.
Probable cause:
The pilot, who was very experienced with more than 8000 flying hours, disobeyed his briefing instructions and elected to take off in very bad weather.