Date & Time: Jun 13, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN468
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16194/32942
YOM:
1945
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Enroute, a fire broke out in the aircraft while the left engine failed. The captain attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft went out of control and crashed near the Dinawa Station in Patna. A crew member was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O B. D. Bancroft 4.