Date & Time: Jan 12, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
KJ857
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
25796/14351
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a Japanese Nakajima Ki-43. Bullets hit the fuselage and the left engine that caught fire. The captain attempted a wheels up emergency landing in an open field near Schwebo. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, a crew member, the wireless operator, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.