Date & Time: Sep 7, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN584
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yangon – Taungoo – Calcutta
MSN:
16469/33217
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
About an hour after his departure from Yangon Airport, bound for Calcutta via Taungoo, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and thunderstorm activity from the monsoon. The aircraft was maybe hit by lightning, went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded and mountainous area located near Mewaing, northeast of Yangon. The wreckage was found few days later and all 16 occupants, four crew, seven army passengers and five Royal Air Force personnel, were killed.