Date & Time: Jun 27, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kyaukpyu – Chittagong
MSN:
16497/33245
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Kyaukpyu at 1626LT bound for Chittagong with three other similar airplanes. While cruising along the shore, the weather became very bad with low clouds. While all other crew turned back, the Dakota went out of control and crashed in the mouth of the Naf River, off Dakhinpara. All 13 occupants were killed.
Crew (117th Squadron):
F/O A. C. Kent 4.