Date & Time: Jan 20, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
KJ948
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26240/14795
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Comilla Airport, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The pilot retracted the gear and attempted an emergency belly landing in a paddy field. While there were no casualties, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.