Date & Time: Mar 19, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KG727
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13728
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A premature retraction of the landing gear during the takeoff roll caused the aircraft to crash on the runway. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the landing gear during takeoff.