Date & Time: Dec 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
FD903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lyneham – Gibraltar
MSN:
9625
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Lyneham at 2230LT on a transit flight to Gibraltar but failed to arrive. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found and it is believed it crashed into the Atlantic Ocean or the Bay of Biscay.
Crew (512th Squadron):
W/Cdr Patrick E. Hadow,
F/O R. L. Hammill,
LAC Charles W. Summers,
W/O Cyril Frederick Dean Steel.