Date & Time: Mar 22, 1958 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
PI-C626
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila – Cebu – Marinduque – Iloilo – Bacolod – Manila
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Circumstances:
PI-C626 departed Manila on a non-scheduled flight to Cebu and return with intermediate stops at Marinduque, Iloilo and Bacolod. The flight as far as Bacolod was uneventful. However, shortly after taking-off from Bacolod at 1210LT, and on reaching the height of 5 to 8 ft from the ground, the aircraft banked to the left. The pilot tried to correct the attitude of the aircraft but was unsuccessful. He, therefore decided to crash land the aircraft. There were no fatalities but the pilot and some passengers suffered minor injuries. Fire broke out on impact which destroyed the main front section of the aircraft.
Probable cause:
The captain prematurely "lifted" the aircraft before attaining the V2 speed. A contributing factor could have teen the presence of the 25 to 30 mph crosswind.
Final Report:
PI-C626.pdf880.07 KB