Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1951 at 0545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
OO-CBA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brussels – Gao – Léopoldville
MSN:
6327
YOM:
1942
Country:
Mali
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 25, while climbing to a height of 10 metres, the airplane turn sharply to the left and climbed to a height of 30 metres when it turn again to the left. It lost altitude and hit the ground with its left wing tip before crashing near the runway and bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed while the radio navigator was seriously injured. He died the following day from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right engine failed shortly after rotation due to a hydraulic failure. Meanwhile, hydraulic fluid spurted on the cockpit windshield, temporarily reducing the visibility of the pilots who lost control of the airplane.
Final Report:
OO-CBA.pdf6.26 MB