Date & Time: Nov 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
VH-CDI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Townsville – Cooktown
MSN:
4083
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching Cooktown on a flight from Townsville, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the airplane in the sea. All four crew members found refuge in a dinghy and were rescued 18 hours later by the crew of a freighter ship. Named 'The Apple Cart', the airplane sank and was lost.
Crew (374th TCG):
1st Lt Melvin C. Lewis,
S/Sgt Daniel J. Murphy +2.